FRANKFORT, Ky. (November 7, 2011) – The 2011 Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Volleyball Championship is set to begin this week in Albany, GA. This year’s championship, which is hosted by Albany State University, will take place Monday, November 7th through Wednesday, November 9th at HPER Gymnasium.

Coming in as the top seed in the east division is Claflin University, who finished the regular season with a 13-3 record in the SIAC, 26-7 overall. The Lady Panthers are led by a pair of All-SIAC first team selections in sophomores Lauren Calvin and Kathrin Fischer.

Kentucky State University is the top seed in the west division after finishing with a 15-1 record in the SIAC, 19-17 overall. The Thorobrettes are led by a trio of freshmen All-SIAC second team performers in Audrey Sherles, Jordan Foyer, and Ayanna Parker.

Both teams will have a bye in the opening round along with the number two seeds in both divisions, Stillman College and Benedict College.

The first pair of matches will begin at 10 a.m. with Paine College against Lane College (Court #1) as well as Albany State University against Tuskegee University (Court #2).

2011 SIAC Volleyball Championship Schedule of Games

Day 1- Monday, November 7th, 2011

Match #1- #5E Paine vs. #6W Lane (Court # 1) – 10 a.m.

Match #2- #3E Albany State vs. #4W Tuskegee (Court #2) – 10 a.m.

Match #3- #5W Miles vs. #6E Fort Valley State (Court #1) – 12 p.m.

Match #4- #3W LeMoyne-Owen vs. #4E Clark Atlanta (Court #2) – 12 p.m.

Match #5- #1E Claflin vs. Winner of Game 1 (Court #1) – 2 p.m.

Match #6- #2W Stillman vs. Winner of Game 2 (Court #2) – 2 p.m.

Match #7- #1W Kentucky State vs. Winner of Game 3 (Court #1) – 4 p.m.

Match #8- #2E Benedict vs. Winner of Game 4 (Court #2)- 4 p.m.

 

Day 2- Tuesday, November 8th, 2011

Match #9- Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 5 (Court # 1) – 10 a.m.

Match #10- Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 6 (Court #2) – 10 a.m.

Match #11- Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 7 (Court #1) – 12 p.m.

Match #12- Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 8(Court #2) – 12 p.m.

Match #13- Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10 (Court #1) – 2 p.m.

Match #14- Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12 (Court #2) – 2 p.m.

Match #15- Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6 (Court #1) – 4 p.m.

Match #16- Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8 (Court #2) – 4 p.m.

Match #17- Winner of Game 14 vs. Loser of Game 15 (Court #1) – 6 p.m.

Match #18- Winner of Game 13 vs. Loser of Game 16 (Court #2) – 6 p.m.

Match #19- Winner of Game 15 vs. Winner of Game 16 (Court #1) – 8 p.m.

 

Day 3- Wednesday, November 9th, 2011

Match #20- Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 18 (Court #1) – 10 a.m.

Match #21- Winner of Game 20 vs. Loser of Game 19 (Court #1) – 12 p.m.

Match #22- Winner of Game 19 vs. Winner of Game 21 (Court #1) – 3 p.m.

Match #23- Winner of Game 22 vs. Loser of Game 22 (if necessary) (Court #1) – 5 p.m.

Danielle R. Wright
Director, Office of Sports Information
(502) 597-6399
danielle.wright@kysu.edu
Kentucky State University