HBCU Buzz

Top 30 HBCU’s by Enrollment

PCEWWXPBCEWSZWU.20111215165348Historically Black Colleges and Universities are currently facing a plethora of challenges, such as financial difficulties, poor leadership, declining enrollment numbers and graduation and retention rates. Even amid such challenges, a new study reveals that HBCU grads are faring much better than their non-HBCU counterparts in multiple areas of life, including their financial and purpose well-being.

Benefits of Attending an HBCU

  • Black HBCU grads are stronger in purpose, financial well-being
  • College experiences different for HBCU, non-HBCU grads
  • More black HBCU grads strongly agree they received support
  • Black HBCU grads more involved in applied internships, long-term projects and extracurricular activities.

When choosing a college, enrollment numbers can be a guide for helping a student find their ideal college. This report shows the number of African-American students at HBCU colleges and ranks them in order of enrollment numbers. Percentages have been added for consideration. All data was gathered from the College Navigator system retrieved by The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES).

Full information can be located via EdSmart.org

 College/UniversityLocationPopulationAfrican America PopulationAfrican America Population Percentage
30Xavier University of LouisianaNew Orleans, LA3,1212,40377
29University of Arkansas at Pine BluffPine Bluff, AK2,6152,43293
28Tuskegee UniversityTuskegee, AL3,1172,43278
27Benedict CollegeColumbia, SC2,5132,48799
26Coppin State UniversityBaltimore, MD3,3842,80883
25Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlanta, GA3,4592,90584
24University of Maryland Eastern ShorePrincess Anne, MD4,2213,08173
23Delaware State UniversityDover, DE4,3373,12272
22South Carolina State UniversityOrangeburg, SC3,4643,29095
21Bethune-Cookman UniversityDaytona Beach, FL3,7873,37089
20Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-Salem, NC5,3993,88772
19Fayetteville State UniversityFayetteville, NC6,1794,07866
18Savannah State UniversitySavannah, GA4,8884,25287
17Hampton UniversityHampton, VA4,6224,25292
16Grambling State UniversityGrambling, LA5,0724,61591
15Alabama A&M UniversityNormal, AL5,0204,76995
14Virginia State UniversityPetersburg, VA5,7524,88985
13Bowie State UniversityBowie, MD5,5614,94989
12Alabama State UniversityMontgomery, AL6,0765,65093
11Norfolk State UniversityNorfolk, VA6,7285,65284
10Morgan State UniversityBaltimore, MD7,6466,33984
9Southern University and A&M CollegeBaton Rouge, LA6,7776,37094
8North Carolina Central UniversityDurham, NC8,0926,71783
7Tennessee State UniversityNashville, TN8,8836,75176
6Prairie View A&M UniversityPrairie Vie, TX8,2837,12386
5Texas Southern UniversityHouston, TX8,7047,31184
4Jackson State UniversityJackson, MS9,1338,40392
3North Carolina A&T UniversityGreensboro, NC10,5618,97785
2Howard UniversityWashington, DC10,2979,37091
1Florida A&M UniversityTallahassee, FL10,74310,09894
HBCU Editors

HBCU Editors

HBCU Buzz Reporters

2 comments

  • Where is Alcorn State University? Enrollment is approximately 4,000. Why is it that you people leave Alcorn off of every list you make?

  • This crap is so biased. Why is Alcorn not on here with 3600…Stop being biased with your reporting. I notice this happens a lot with Alcorn when this site reports.